FollowMee  
Home
Map
App
Service
How-To
Support
Account
Search
Skip Navigation Links     Login

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 08/20/2019

FollowMee, LLC (FollowMee) understands the importance of protecting personal information. This privacy policy outlines how FollowMee collects, uses, and discloses your personal information. You will also find information on how we protect your personal information.

1. What information do we collect?

  • Account information: When you register a FollowMee account, we collect your user name and email address. We use this information for account identification and email communication about the account status.

  • Device information: When you install the FollowMee mobile app to your mobile device, we collect device ID/name and model. We use this information for device identification.

  • Location information: When you run the FollowMee mobile app in your device, we collect location data through GPS, Wifi, or cellular triangulation. We use this information to provide location tracking service on our web site. We maintain this data only so long as is reasonable to provide our service. Out-of-date data is removed from our database.

  • Limited payment information: When you purchase service upgrade, you submit your name/address, credit card number to our payment processing vendors on their web pages. We don't collect your credit card information. We collect your Paypal account, name, amount, credit card type, and transaction ID in the purpose of upgrading your service and maintaining record of purchase history.

  • Log files: Our server automatically gathers some anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of web page visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information and is used for server performance analysis and troubleshooting purpose.

  • Cookies: We use cookies to keep you logged in and save your visit preferences.

2. How do we protect your information?

We protect your data in your device. The FollowMee mobile app collects location data from your tracked device. We encrypt your location data when transmitting from your device to our server. We then delete this data from your device once data transmission completes.

We protect your data online. Data access is protected by an account authentication process. Only account holder who knows the account credential can access to your own data in your account. Other users cannot access your data unless you have opted in location sharing.

We protect your data offline. Your account and location data are stored in our secured database. Only employee who needs the information to perform a specific job is granted access. The server in which we store our database is hosted with Amazon Web Service in a secure environment.

3. Do we share your information to outside parties?

We do not share your personal data with third parties, other than as necessary to fulfill our services. We do not sell your personal data to any third parties. We may be required to disclose an individual’s personal data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. For example, we may share information to respond to a court order, subpoena, or request from a law enforcement agency.

4. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit, when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. Google Analytics uses cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

5. Privacy policy for EEA and Swiss users

This Part of the Privacy Policy explains how FollowMee collects, uses and discloses information that is collected through our service from users from the European Economic Area or Switzerland.

5.1. Privacy Shield

FollowMee complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. FollowMee has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

5.2. Collection and use of personal data

See section 1. What information do we collect?

5.3. Right to access, change or delete personal data

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data that we collect:
  • Right of access: You have the right to access to your personal information that we collect.
  • Right of correct: You have the right to correct your personal information that we collect.
  • Right of delete: You have the right to delete your personal information that we collect.
By logging into your account on the FollowMee web site, you may view your location data, review and edit your contact and profile information. You can also contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy to exercise one of these rights.

5.4. Disclosures / onward transfers of personal data

FollowMee does not disclose your personal data with third parties, other than as necessary to fulfill our services. FollowMee does not sell your personal data to any third parties.

FollowMee may be required to disclose an individual’s personal data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

FollowMee is liable for appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

FollowMee does not disclose your personal data with third parties, other than as necessary to fulfill our services. Should this change in the future, FollowMee will provide the option to opt-out.

5.5. Enforcement and dispute resolution

As part of our participation in the Privacy Shield, FollowMee is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, FollowMee commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact FollowMee at support@followmee.com.

FollowMee has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning personal data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. You have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

6. Contact us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first email us at support@followmee.com.

7. How often do we update privacy policy?

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please see the revised date at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.
 
Terms of Service     Privacy Policy     Mobile Optimized Site
Copyright © 2019 FollowMee LLC